Departments - Aquilegia canadensis 4" Container Back


 
25n54

3420704



Common Name: Wild Columbine
Scientific Name: Aquilegia canadensis
Zone: 3
Height: 2-3'
Flower: Yellow/red
Light Requirements: Sun/shade
Bloom Time: April-June
Description: Red flowers with yellow centers hang like drifts of softly illuminated lanterns in April and May. Excellent as a shady rock garden naturalizer, it also is quite content in average garden conditions.