Departments - Aruncus, Goats Beard #1 Container Back


 
25a101

603926



Common Name: Aruncus, Goat's Beard
Scientific Name: A. dioicus
Zone: 3
Height: 72"
Width: 48"
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Green
Flower: White
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: June-September
Description: Small, creamy-white flowers in dense spikes up to 12" long tower over long, green, pinnate leaves composed of 2-4" leaflets. Grow in moist, rich soil. Similar in appearance to Astilbe but flowers are more feathery. Has bronze fall color.