Departments - Aster nova-angliae 4" Container Back


 
25n26

3420841



Common Name: New England Aster
Scientific Name: Aster novae-angliae
Zone: 4
Height: 1-2'
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Green
Flower: Purple
Light Requirements: Sun
Bloom Time: August-October
Description: The perennial's hairy, clasping leaves are arranged densely on its stout stems.Showy, bright, rose-purple flowers with orange-yellow centers bloom in profusion at the tips of the leafy branches.