Departments - Cherry, Spring Wonder #10 Container Back


 
37t77

3759293



Common Name: Spring Wonder Cherry
Scientific Name: Prunus sargentii 'Hokkaido Normandale'
Zone: 4
Height: 20-25'
Width: 18-24'
Shape: Upright, vase
Foliage: Green
Flower: Pink
Light Requirements: Sun
Fall Color: Yellow-orange
Fruit: None
Description: Delicate, single, pink flowers bloom in early May. Its new leaves emerge purple then turn shiny, dark green in the summer. The bark is a polished, reddish brown. No fruit noticed to date. Introduced by Bailey Nurseries for Normandale Community College.