Departments - Gr. Andropogon Big Bluestem #1 Container Back


 
25n1

116587



Common Name: Grass, Andropogon, Big Bluestem
Scientific Name: A. gerardii
Zone: 4
Height: 48-72"
Width: 18"
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Blue-gray
Flower: Purple
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August-September
Description: Flat, blue-green foliage in upright clumps turns rich bronze in fall. Seed heads are 3-branched purple spikes. Does best in full sun. Drought-tolerant.