Departments - Gr. Calamagrostis brachytricha #1 Container Back


 
25a510

971476



Common Name: Grass, Calamagrostis Brachytricha
Scientific Name: C. arundinacea var. brachytricha
Zone: 4
Height: 30"
Width: 18"
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Green
Flower: Golden-brown
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August-September
Description: Bright green foliage in upright, arching clumps turns golden-yellow in fall. Flowers emerge green blushed with pink, maturing to golden-brown spikes 1 1/2-2' above the foliage. Flowers are larger and fuller than other Feather Reed varieties. Does best in moist, fertile soil in full sun. Will bloom in partial shade.