Departments - Gr. Miscanthus Flame #1 Container Back


 
25a539

116686



Common Name: Grass, Miscanthus Flame
Scientific Name: M. sinensis 'Purpurascens'
Zone: 4
Height: 48"
Width: 48"
Shape: Upright, arching
Foliage: Green
Flower: Silver
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August
Description: Red-tinted green foliage forms a tight, upright clump, turning red-orange in fall. Silvery flower plumes are held 12-24" above the foliage. Does best in full sun.