Departments - Gr. Miscanthus Silver Feather #1 Container Back


 
25a547

116648



Common Name: Grass, Miscanthus Silver Feather
Scientific Name: M. sinensis 'Silberfeder'
Zone: 4
Height: 60"
Width: 60-72"
Shape: Upright, arching
Foliage: Green
Flower: Silver
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August
Description: Medium green foliage with a silver midrib forms an upright clump, turning gold in fall. Showy, silver flower plumes are held 24-36" above the foliage. Does best in full sun.