Departments - Gr. Panicum Northwind #3 Container Back


 
25a561

3301560



Common Name: Grass, Panicum Northwind
Scientific Name: P. virgatum 'Northwind'
Zone: 2
Height: 48"
Width: 18"
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Blue-green
Flower: Brown
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August-September
Description: 2014 Perennial Plant of the Year. Wide, blue-green foliage makes a strong vertical presence in the garden. This vigorous grower is topped with attractive, narrow plumes in September. 2014 Perennial Plant of the Year.