Departments - Gr. Panicum Shenandoah #3 Container Back


 
25a565

1842751



Common Name: Grass, Panicum Shenandoah
Scientific Name: P. virgatum 'Shenandoah'
Zone: 4
Height: 48"
Width: 18"
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Green
Flower: Brown
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August
Description: Slightly arching leaves are green in early summer, begin to darken with red tones in midsummer and turn a deep burgundy-wine in fall. Airy, brown panicles are held 12-16" above the foliage. Full sun.