Departments - Gr. Schizachyrium Little Blue Stem #1 Container Back


 
25a570

898001



Common Name: Grass, Schizachyrium Little Bluestem
Scientific Name: S. scoparium 'Little Bluestem'
Zone: 4
Height: 36"
Width: 15"
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Blue-gray
Flower: Silver
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August-September
Description: Blue-gray foliage forms dense, arching clumps turning red to red-orange in fall. Small, silver racemes are held just above the foliage. Does best in full sun; will not tolerate wet soils.