Departments - Gr. Sporobolus Prairie Dropseed #1 Container Back


 
25a578

318035



Common Name: Grass, Sporobolus Prairie Dropseed
Scientific Name: S. heterolepis
Zone: 3
Height: 24"
Width: 24"
Shape: Upright, arching
Foliage: Green
Flower: Tan
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August-September
Description: Delicate, green foliage forms upright, arching clumps. Golden-orange fall color. Fragrant, airy panicles are held 24" above the foliage. Prefers full sun. Heat and drought tolerant.