Departments - Gr. Sporobolus Tara #1 Container Back


 
25a579

2877530



Common Name: Grass, Sporobolus Tara
Scientific Name: S.heterolepis 'Tara'
Zone: 4
Height: 18-24"
Width: 8-12"
Shape: Upright, arching
Foliage: Green
Flower: Gold
Light Requirements: Sun/light shade
Bloom Time: August-September
Description: Dwarf form of 'Prairie Dropseed' that holds its flowers more upright than the species. Flowers held 6-8" above linear green foliage. Prefers well-drained to dry soil.