Departments - Grass, Panicum virgatum 4" Container Back


 
25n48

3421312



Common Name: Switch Grass
Scientific Name: Gr. Panicum virgatum
Zone: 4
Height: 4-6'
Shape: Upright
Foliage: Green
Flower: Purple
Light Requirements: Sun
Bloom Time: June-October
Description: Clump-forming, warm-season grass with open, lacy sprays with small seeds Aug-October. Purple stigmas at flowering time.